LONDON AIR SERVICES PRIVACY POLICY

At London Air Services, we will not collect, use, or disclose your personal information without your consent – except as required or permitted by law. We do not and will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone for any reason.

Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual. It does not include business contact information or information which is anonymous or aggregated.

Personal information you provide to us will only be used by us as part of our ongoing efforts to provide you with superior service.

We take extensive measures designed to protect your privacy by safeguarding any personal information we collect, provide to third-party service providers and/or store during the course of doing business together.

Our mandate for protecting your privacy is to ensure that our privacy standards meet or exceed the guiding principles established in federal and provincial privacy legislation.

London Air Services is responsible for personal information it holds or which is under its control, including the personal information it entrusts to service providers.

We adhere to Ten Privacy Principles to ensure your personal information is protected.

Principle 1 – Accountability
London Air Services is responsible for maintaining and protecting the customer information under its control. In fulfilling this mandate, London Air Services has designated an individual who is accountable for our compliance with the Ten Privacy Principles.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes
The purposes for which your information is collected, used or disclosed shall be identified before or at the time the information is collected, used or disclosed. We do not use or disclose personal information for reasons other than the specific purpose for which it was originally collected or consented to. London Air Services will limit the collection and use of your information to the minimum we require to deliver superior service to you, our customer; this includes advising and providing you with our services and other opportunities, and to administer our business.

Principle 3 – Consent
Your knowledge and consent (express or implied) are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information except where required or permitted by law.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection
Any personal information we collect from you is limited to those details necessary for the business transaction, as described further below, and we only collect this information using fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected – unless you provide us with consent to do otherwise or when it is required or permitted by law. We will not retain your personal information any longer than required to fulfill the needs of why we collected the information.

Principle 6 – Accuracy
Our commitment is to maintain your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purpose that we collected it for in the first place.

Principle 7 – Safeguarding Customer Information
At London Air Services, we are committed to protecting your personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of that information.

Principle 8 – Openness
At London Air Services, we will answer your questions about our privacy policies, procedures, and our management of your personal information in as understandable a format as possible.

Principle 9 – Customer Access
If you require details on your personal information at London Air Services, please send us a written request. Upon receipt of this request, London Air Services will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and will provide access to that information, except where the law requires or permits London Air Services to deny access. We will provide you information within a reasonable time period and provide an explanation if we are unable to meet your request. Some inquiries may entail a charge, but we will provide an estimate for the amount in advance.

Principle 10 – Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions
Our commitment is to handle questions about our privacy principles, practices or any suggestions to improve promptly. Please direct your communications to the London Air Services Privacy Officer at privacy@londonair.com.

Categories of personal information we collect, use and disclose

At London Air Services, we gather and use personal information to provide you with the services you have requested or to offer additional services we believe you might be interested in. Most of the information we collect comes to us directly from you, and only with your consent. The types of information we may ask for depends on the nature of our service to you. We do not, as a condition of the supply of a service to you, require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information beyond that information which we require to deliver our services to you.

Quote request
Certain information may be required from you to complete a quote through our Site, email, or phone.  This includes your name, email, phone, and other details of your trip for us to provide a detailed, all-inclusive quote.

Booking
We may need to collect contact, payment and other information as required by customs, immigration and other applicable regulatory requirements from you to complete a flight booking. This may include your name, email, phone, list of related or affiliated passengers, status and particulars of applicable travel documents, special dietary requirements or other special instructions, and other details of your trip.

General inquiry about our services

Certain information may be required from you for us to answer your inquiry about our services through our Site, email, or phone.  This includes your name, email, phone, and other details that you may enter related to the inquiry.

Disclosure to and from third parties

London Air Services uses third party service providers to assist in delivering, managing and improving various aspects of our business operations, including the operation of our Site and the services we provide to our valued customers.

In some cases, London Air Services needs to share customer personal information with its service providers such as (but are not limited to): to provide you with your requested quote; to book your flights; to operate and maintain our Site and online activities; to satisfy any customs, immigration or other applicable regulatory requirements for your flights; to facilitate customer service requests or issues; for any fleet maintenance or incident report purposes; to enable financial and credit card transactions, and to verify and validate information that you have provided and for fraud prevention.

Whenever London Air Services shares personal information with third party service providers, we use contractual and other appropriate means to help ensure your personal information is used in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws.

London Air Services is required to share passenger manifests, which include customer personal information, with applicable regulatory authorities, such as Canadian Transportation Agency, Canada Border Services Agency, and other national and international customs, immigration, border and transport security authorities, as required by applicable transport and aviation laws and regulations. Such provision is a condition of providing flight services to you.   Customer information included in passenger manifests may consist of:  name, address, contact information, passport and identification information and flight particulars.

In some cases, our service providers or their servers are located in jurisdictions outside of Canada. Where personal information is provided by London Air Services to such a service provider, your information may then be stored or processed outside of Canada, including the United States. Service providers located outside of Canada may be required to disclose personal information to law enforcement or regulatory authorities under the laws of their jurisdiction.  Passenger information provided to applicable regulatory authorities will be governed by the terms of the authority’s applicable privacy policies and the laws of their jurisdiction.

In addition, London Air Services may disclose your information as permitted or required by law. Examples of this could include:

  • to comply with a subpoena, warrant or order issued or made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of personal information
  • to an entity, which may be a government institution or other person that has lawful authority to obtain the information
  • to a public body or a law enforcement agency concerning an offence under the laws of Canada or a province, or to our internal or external legal counsel.

If you do not wish us to provide or disclose your personal information to third parties as described above, LAS will be unable to provide certain services, including flights, to you.

Website

Like most websites, London Air Services, directly or via trusted service providers, may track certain Website usage information in a manner which does not personally identify you. Such information may include use of Websites (such as geolocation, web pages visited, time on each page), services, software, browser type and history, meta data, operational meta data, and other related information such as IP addresses and types of device used. Such information may be used to analyze trends, administer the services, track users’ movement for analytics, including online behavior and activities, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use, as well as to help improve the content, administration and delivery of services and understand how our customers prefer to use our services. We may use various forms of technology to achieve this, including cookies, javascript tags and pixels.

General

All the information you provide to us is securely maintained and is kept strictly confidential to a level appropriate to the level of sensitivity of the information. We use a variety of security measures such as restricting employee access to files, data centers, and using locked file cabinets. In addition we make use of electronic security measures such as passwords, personal ID numbers and data encryption as appropriate.

Employees must conform to London Air Services privacy and security policies and  observe the highest standards of confidentiality. We subscribe to the general principle that only those employees that need to know the information in order to provide you services have access to your information.

Where the word “including” is used in this policy, it means “including but not limited to” and is not intended to be an exhaustive listing.

When is my information removed?
We keep your personal information on file as long as we need it to provide you with a service and to meet legal requirements. When it is no longer needed we destroy the information or render it anonymous. Should you desire, you can contact our Chief Privacy Officer and request that we remove your information from our records. We will make every reasonable effort to honour your request, however, we may retain some information you have requested to remove to prevent fraud, collect moneys owed, resolve disputes, and to comply with federal and provincial legal requirements.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Our business constantly changes to meet the needs of our customers and as a result our policies and procedures pertaining to privacy and security are also subject to change. We reserve the right at any time to change, update, add or remove any of our practices, policies and procedures which relate to privacy, at any time without prior notice. It is your responsibility to periodically check this Privacy Policy, as well as our other online terms and policies for changes, which shall be effective as of their date of posting.

Privacy Officer
London Air Services has appointed a senior member of their management group to the role of Privacy Officer. It is this person’s role to ensure that London Air Services meets our customers’ expectations surrounding privacy. If you have questions or concerns regarding London Air Services Privacy Policy please contact us:

By mail:
Privacy Officer
London Air Services
4580 Cowley Crescent, Richmond, BC V7B 1B8

By phone:
Phone: (604) 272-8123
Or toll free 1 (877) 399-8123
Fax: (604) 233-0202

By e-mail:
privacy@londonair.com

Other Privacy Resources on the Web
The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
www.oipc.bc.ca

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
www.priv.gc.ca

How can I access my information?
You may access and verify your information and find out to whom we have disclosed it to at any time by contacting us at info@londonair.com. There may be a nominal cost for this service. At the time of your request, we will need specific information from you to verify your identity before we can provide you with the requested information.

Upon receiving such a request, London Air Services will:

  • Inform you about what type of personal information we have on record, how it is used and to whom it may have been disclosed
  • Provide you with reasonable access to your information so you can review and verify the accuracy and completeness and request changes to the information
  • Make any necessary updates and amendments to your personal information

There may be instances when we will not be able to provide you with access to all of the Personal Information that you have requested. Examples are if the information:

  • Contains references to other persons
  • Has already been destroyed in accordance with our policy of only keeping your information for as long as it is needed
  • Is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege

If you have a complaint or a question for us
We are committed to the highest standards of customer service. We hope you give us the opportunity to correct any situation that does not meet your expectations. If you have any concerns about privacy, confidentiality or our policies and procedures we want to know about it!  All inquiries relating to personal information will receive prompt attention.

Version Date:   November 12, 2021